Why don't we honour our nature ?

As a person who grew up in South East Asia, I still remember........ when I was kid my parents always told me to drink Curcuma (Curcuma xanthorhizza) or Turmeric (Curcuma longa) juice. They told me these bitter-taste juices would make good-health for me. That's all they said.

This blog is dedicated for any Medicinal Herbs especially Asian-originated herbs.

You can find many Asian-originated herbs on my blog and also please ask me if you have any question by leaving a comment. I'll be glad to answer as long as I can help.


Sunday, August 3, 2008

Andrographis paniculata

Andrographis paniculata

* Family: Acanthaceae
* Genus: Andrographis
* Scientific Name: Andrographis paniculata Nees

* Common Name: Sambiloto

Andrographis paniculata, known as "Indonesian Godess of  Bitters," has been used for hundred years in Indonesia for treatment of fever, upper respiratory infections, sore throat,herpes, , GI tract and other infectious and chronic  diseases. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), Andrographis is categorized as "cold property" herb: it is used to absorb the body of heat, as in fevers, and dispelling body toxins.

Medicinal Properties:

  • Analgesic (pain killer)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antibacterial
  • Antipyretic
  • Antiviral
  • Choleretic
  • Expectorant
  • Hepatoprotective
  • Immuno Enhancer